.

AT A GLANCE: Henry Sibley Varsity Sports Results, Jan. 5, 2013

See what’s ahead for your favorite high school teams.

Follow Mendota Heights Patch on Twitter | Like us on Facebook | Sign up for our free newsletter

The following are the winter sports schedules for Henry Sibley High School, as compiled from the school’s website.

Results are updated on an as-needed basis. They are obtained from local media and team websites.

Corrections and updated team results can be submitted to Mendota Heights Patch by emailing mendotaheights@patch.com.

Patch welcomes team reports and photos. Items can be submitted through Patch’s Announcements page or by emailing mendotaheights@patch.com.

* Note: Late-evening results from the previous day's games may not be included in scores or records.

BOYS BASKETBALL

RECORD: 7-2 OVERALL, 1-0 CLASSIC SUBURBAN CONFERENCE
• Dec. 4 at Prior Lake (Loss, 59-44)
• Dec. 8 at Blaine (Win, 59-55)
• Dec. 11 vs. Orono (Win, 64-50)
• Dec. 15 at Plainview-Elgin-Millville (Win, 70-64)
• Dec. 18 at Burnsville (Win, 80-57)
• Dec. 21 at St. Thomas Academy (Win, 52-46)
• Dec. 27 vs. St. Paul Johnson (Win, 73-63)
• Dec. 28 vs. Chanhassen (Loss, 60-54)
• Dec. 29 vs. Andover (Win, 75-66)
• Jan. 4 at Simley
• Jan. 8 at Tartan
• Jan. 11 vs. South St. Paul
• Jan. 18 at Hill-Murray
• Jan. 22 vs. Mahtomedi
• Jan. 25 vs. Richfield
• Jan. 29 at North St. Paul
• Feb. 1 vs. St. Thomas Academy
• Feb. 5 vs. Simley
• Feb. 8 at South St. Paul
• Feb. 12 vs. Tartan
• Feb. 19 vs. Hill-Murray
• Feb. 22 vs. Richfield
• Feb. 23 at Stillwater
• Feb. 26 at Mahtomedi
• March 1 vs. North St. Paul

GIRLS BASKETBALL

RECORD: 4-8 OVERALL, 1-1 CLASSIC SUBURBAN
• Nov. 27 vs. Park (Loss, 74-20)
• Nov. 30 vs. Hastings (Henry Sibley tournament) (Loss, 66-62)
• Dec. 1 vs. East Ridge (Henry Sibley tournament) (Loss, 66-42)
• Dec. 4 vs. Eagan (Loss, 75-37)
• Dec. 7 vs. Holy Angels (Loss, 76-41)
• Dec. 11 at Humboldt (Loss, 79-48)
• Dec. 14 at Hope Academy (Win, 61-20)
• Dec. 18 vs. Mahtomedi (Loss, 56-35)
• Dec. 21 at North St. Paul (Win, 53-49)
• Dec. 27 at Bethlehem Academy tournament, vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo (Loss, 78-41)
• Dec. 28 at Bethlehem Academy tournament, vs. Cannon Falls (Win, 64-51)
• Jan. 3 at Breck (Win, 60-49)
• Jan. 4 vs. Simley
• Jan. 8 vs. South St. Paul
• Jan. 15 at Tartan
• Jan. 18 vs. Hill-Murray
• Jan. 22 at Mahtomedi
• Jan. 25 at Richfield
• Jan. 29 vs. North St. Paul
• Feb. 5 at Simley
• Feb. 8 at South St. Paul
• Feb. 12 at Faribault
• Feb. 15 vs. Tartan
• Feb. 19 at Hill-Murray
• Feb. 21 at Irondale
• Feb. 22 vs. Richfield 

DANCE

• Nov. 20 Conference meet at Hill-Murray
• Nov. 27 Conference meet at Richfield
• Dec. 1 at Chaska invitational
• Dec. 4 Conference meet at South St. Paul
• Dec. 8 at Lakeville North invitational
• Dec. 11 Conference meet at North St. Paul
• Dec. 21 Conference championship at Henry Sibley
• Jan. 5 Henry Sibley invitational
• Jan. 12 at Minnetonka invitational
• Jan. 26 at Mounds View invitational
• Feb. 9 Section tournament

GYMNASTICS

• Dec. 1 at Simley invitational (No result)
• Dec. 6 at South St. Paul (No result)
• Dec. 13 vs. Tartan (No result)
• Jan. 10 at Mahomedi
• Jan. 17 at Simley
• Jan. 19 at Maple Lake invitational
• Jan. 24 vs. North St. Paul
• Jan. 31 at Richfield
• Feb. 5 Conference meet at North St. Paul
• Feb. 7 Conference meet at Mahtomedi

BOYS HOCKEY

RECORD: 4-6-2 OVERALL, 2-3 CLASSIC SUBURBAN
• Nov. 29 vs. Spring Lake Park (Loss, 6-5)
• Dec. 1 at St. Paul Johnson (Win, 4-0)
• Dec. 4 at Chaska (Tie, 3-3)
• Dec. 8 at Minneapolis (Tie, 3-3)
• Dec. 13 vs. North St. Paul (Win, 2-1)
• Dec. 15 vs. South St. Paul (Loss, 5-4)
• Dec. 20 vs. Mahtomedi (Loss, 5-2)
• Dec. 22 vs. Tartan (Loss, 5-2)
• Dec. 26 at Richmond tournament, vs. Mankato East (Win, 8-0)
• Dec. 27 at Richmond tournament, vs. Sartel (Loss, 5-4)
• Dec. 28 at Richmond tournament, vs. River Lakes (Loss, 4-1)
• Jan. 3 at Simley (Win, 4-2)
• Jan. 5 vs. Richfield
• Jan. 8 at St. Louis Park
• Jan. 10 vs. St. Paul Johnson
• Jan. 15 at Chisago Lakes
• Jan. 19 at North St. Paul
• Jan. 24 at South St. Paul
• Jan. 26 at Mahtomedi
• Jan. 31 at Tartan
• Feb. 2 vs. Simley
• Feb. 7 at Richfield
• Feb. 9 at Hill-Murray
• Feb. 11 vs. Minnehaha Academy
• Feb. 16 at St. Thomas Academy

GIRLS HOCKEY

RECORD: 7-7 OVERALL, 1-3 CLASSIC SUBURBAN
• Nov. 17 at St. Paul United (Loss, 5-1)
• Nov. 20 vs. Minneapolis Novas (Win, 4-1)
• Nov. 23 vs. Detroit Lakes, at Fergus Falls tournament (Win, 5-1)
• Nov. 24 vs. Fergus Falls, at Fergus Falls tournament (Win, 3-2)
• Nov. 27 at St. Paul Blades (Win, 3-2)
• Dec. 1 at Irondale (Loss, 5-1)
• Dec. 4 at North St. Paul (Loss, 3-1)
• Dec. 7 at St. Peter/LeSueur/Henderson (Win, 14-2)
• Dec. 11 at Tartan (Loss, 7-2)
• Dec. 18 vs. Mahtomedi (Win, 3-1)
• Dec. 21 vs. South St. Paul (Loss, 6-2)
• Dec. 26 at National Sports Center tournament, vs. Dodge County (Loss, 5-2)
• Dec. 28 at National Sports Center tournament, vs. Orono (Loss, 6-3)
• Dec 29 at National Sports Center tournament, vs. Rochester Mayo (Win, 8-3)
• Jan. 4 at Simley
• Jan. 8 vs. Hill-Murray
• Jan. 11 vs. North St. Paul
• Jan. 15 vs. Tartan
• Jan. 19 at Red Wing
• Jan. 23 at Mahtomedi
• Jan. 26 at South St. Paul
• Jan. 29 vs. Simley
• Feb. 1 at Hill-Murray
• Feb. 5 vs. New Ulm

NORDIC SKI

RECORD: 0-0
• Dec. 11 Meet at Trollhaugen
• Dec. 18 Meet at Battle Creek Regoional Park
• Jan. 8 Meet at Battle Creek Regional Park
• Jan. 15 Meet at Lebanon Hills Regional Park
• Jan. 24 Conference relays at Mahtomedi
• Jan. 29 Conference championships at Battle Creek Regional Park
• Jan. 31 Conference championships at Mahtomedi

BOYS SWIM AND DIVE

RECORD: 0-0
• Dec. 6 Conference relays at Simley (No results)
• Dec. 13 at Richfield (No results)
• Dec. 18 at Burnsville (No results)
• Jan. 3 vs. St. Thomas Academy
• Jan. 5 at Simley invitational
• Jan. 10 at Simley
• Jan 17 at Tartan
• Jan. 19 True team meet at Humboldt
• Jan. 24 vs. North St. Paul
• Jan. 31 vs. South St. Paul
• Feb. 7 Conference meet at Simley
• Feb. 20 Section meet at Richfield
• Feb. 22 Section meet at Richfield

WRESTLING

DUAL MATCH RECORD: 10-0
• Dec. 1 at Lakeville North invitational (Sixth out of 14 teams)
• Dec. 7 at Northfield (3-0 record: Henry Sibley 46, Bloomington Kennedy 30; Henry Sibley 51, Eastview 21; Henry Sibley 49, Northfield 25; Henry Sibley 78, St. Thomas Academy 5)
• Dec. 13 vs. Tartan (Win, 55-22)
• Dec. 13 vs. St. Thomas Academy (Win, 78-5)
• Dec. 15 at Minnesota Christmas Tournament (29th out of 36 teams)
• Dec. 18 vs. Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy (Win, 51-25)
• Dec. 18 at St. Agnes (Win, 46-32)
• Dec. 20 vs. Minnetonka (Win, 57-22)
• Dec. vs. Irondale (Win 51-27)
• Dec. 20 vs. Totino-Grace (Win 45-27)
• Jan. 5 at Cambridge-Isanti invitational
• Jan. 10 Triangular meet at North St. Paul
• Jan. 11 at Minnetonka
• Jan. 17 Triangular meet at Richfield
• Jan. 19 Henry Sibley invitational
• Jan. 24 at Simley
• Jan. 26 at Rosemount tournament
• Feb. 1 at Coon Rapids
• Feb. 8 Triangular meet with Park, Burnsville
• Feb. 9 Conference tournament

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something